Digestive CareAyurvedic ProprietaryGranules

Vistalax Granules

Dosage Form
Granules
Pack Sizes
120 g
Status
Ayurvedic Proprietary

Product image coming soon

About Vistalax Granules

Vistalax Granules is a granules formulation containing Sabgol (Ispaghula), Sanay (Senna), Harad, Yashtimadhu, Sounf, Amla, Gulab Phool, Amaltash, Bel, Namak.

FormGranules
Available In120 g
ClassificationAyurvedic Proprietary
  1. Step 01

    What is in the formula

    A 10-active formulation combining Sabgol (Ispaghula), Sanay (Senna), Harad, Yashtimadhu, Sounf, Amla, Gulab Phool, Amaltash, Bel and Namak, transcribed from the composition panel exactly as printed.

    • Sabgol (Ispaghula) — 20%
    • Sanay (Senna) — 10%
    • Harad — 15%
    • Yashtimadhu — 10%
    • Sounf — strength not published
    • Amla — 7%
    • Gulab Phool — 5%
    • Amaltash — 2%
    • Bel — 7%
    • Namak — 20%
  2. Step 02

    How the dose is presented

    Presented as granules in 120 g. The pack panel carries the full handling direction.

    • Dosage form — Granules
    • Pack size — 120 g
  3. Step 03

    Where the prescriber directs it

    The pack prints 6 indications. They are reproduced on this page without addition; the prescribing decision stays with the physician.

    • Chronic constipation
    • Irregular bowel
    • Indigestion and gastritis
    • Flatulence and bloating
  4. Step 04

    Used under qualified advice

    Adults 1–2 teaspoon at bedtime; children ½–1 teaspoon at bedtime, preferably with lukewarm water.

Composition & Key Information

Composition of Vistalax Granules
IngredientStrength / Details
Sabgol (Ispaghula)20%
Sanay (Senna)10%
Harad15%
Yashtimadhu10%
Sounf—
Amla7%
Gulab Phool5%
Amaltash2%
Bel7%
Namak20%

Strengths pending confirmation. Some values on the supplied pack panel could not be transcribed with certainty, so they are omitted rather than shown unverified. Refer to the product pack for complete strength details.

Product Specifications

Brand NameVistalax Granules
Dosage FormGranules
Pack Sizes120 g
Regulatory StatusAyurvedic Proprietary
CategoryDigestive Care
DivisionPharmaceutical
DosageAdults 1–2 teaspoon at bedtime; children ½–1 teaspoon at bedtime, preferably with lukewarm water.
Key actives

What each active is

No filler copy and no borrowed claims. Each card names an active exactly as the Vistalax Granules composition panel prints it, with its pharmacopoeial class and the strength on the carton.

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Sabgol (Ispaghula)

    20%

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Sanay (Senna)

    10%

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Harad

    15%

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Yashtimadhu

    10%

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Sounf

    Strength not published

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Amla

    7%

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Gulab Phool

    5%

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Amaltash

    2%

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Bel

    7%

  • Active printed on the composition panel

    Namak

    20%

Strengths marked as not published could not be transcribed from the supplied pack scan with confidence. They are withheld rather than estimated — the printed carton remains the authority.

Therapeutic Indications

  • Chronic constipation
  • Irregular bowel
  • Indigestion and gastritis
  • Flatulence and bloating
  • Constipation-associated piles, fissures and fistula
  • Digestive disturbance

Course timeline

From the printed panel

The Vistalax Granules carton prints no onset, no duration of effect and no outcome, so none is published here. What it does document is a course — four phases, each carrying the panel text that governs it.

01Point of sale

Before the pack is opened

On the pack

  • The pack carries no prescription restriction; qualified advice still applies.

In practice

  • Confirm the classification printed on the carton — Granules, 120 g.

What follows

The pack leaves the counter intact, with its seal and batch details readable.

02First dose

Opening the pack

On the pack

  • The pack is used as supplied; no reconstitution step is printed.

In practice

  • Check the carton and its seal are intact and undamaged.
  • Read the batch number, manufacturing date and expiry printed on the pack.

What follows

From here the daily usage stated on the pack applies.

03The course

Day to day

On the pack

  • Adults 1–2 teaspoon at bedtime; children ½–1 teaspoon at bedtime, preferably with lukewarm water.
  • The carton prints no schedule beyond this direction — 120 g per pack, granules.

In practice

  • Do not exceed the recommended daily usage stated on the pack.

What follows

What is left in the pack stays under the storage conditions printed on it.

04Storage & shelf

Between doses, and in the warehouse

On the pack

  • Store as printed on the carton.

In practice

  • Rotate stock first-expiry-first-out.

What follows

Expiry is the date printed on the carton — nothing on this page extends it.

Packaging & Availability

Product image coming soon

Available Pack Sizes

120 g

Product Form

Granules

Marketed By

Vistra Biotech Pharma

Patna, Bihar, India

Interested in Vistalax Granules?

Contact Vistra Biotech Pharma for distribution, PCD franchise, product dossiers, and business partnership opportunities for Vistalax Granules and the complete Vistalax product range.

Vistra Biotech Pharma — pharmaceutical marketing and distribution since June 2019.